Academic Jobs - Home of Higher Ed Logo

MU Employer Portal

Why MU hires with Academic Jobs

Murdoch University Recruiting on AcademicJobs.com

Three Great Reason. One Price. The biggest reach in Australia, THE Network, and unlimited jobs for one price.

1

10x

more traffic than the next job board in Australia

Academic Jobs245,836 visits
THEUniJobs Global23,122 visits
THE UniJobs AUST4,206 visits
See the full rankings
2

Only us.

Only we can put your job in front of THE Network.

Powered by AI candidate matching.

Meet THE Network
3

Stop Chasing
Talent.

Let them come to you.

Unlimited jobs for a year: $24,000

Example savings

100 jobs a year: $31,500 pay-per-job vs $24,000

Save $7,500

400 jobs a year: $126,000 pay-per-job vs $24,000

Save $102,000

Go Unlimited

Every job, all year, for $24,000.

Go UnlimitedOr post a single job for $315

Post a job at MU

Advertise your next MU vacancy

Every option includes a 60-day listing you can edit anytime. Prices in AUD.

Essentials

Standard Job Ad

$315AUD

One job ad

  • 60-day listing
  • Edit your listing anytime
  • Applications go straight to your team

More visibility

Job Ad + Featured

Recommended

$400AUD

$315 job ad + $85 Featured

  • Everything in Standard
  • Pinned to the top of relevant search results
  • Seen first by qualified academics

More candidates

Job Ad + 50 AI Candidate Connects

$435AUD

$315 job ad + $120 AI Candidate Connect

  • Everything in Standard
  • 50 AI-matched candidates for your role
  • Reach passive candidates, not just applicants

MU employer intelligence

Murdoch University recruitment performance at a glance

View MU salaries →

Australian universities

Employer Reputation

  1. 1Queensland University of Technology22 jobs6,205 likes
  2. 2Bond University13 jobs6,062 likes
  3. 3James Cook University17 jobs5,490 likes
  4. 4University of Canberra4 jobs5,310 likes
  5. 5University of New South Wales78 jobs4,423 likes
  6. 6University of Queensland6 jobs3,319 likes
  7. 7University of Sydney35 jobs937 likes
  8. 8University of Melbourne45 jobs911 likes
  9. 9University of Western Australia1 jobs830 likes
  10. 10University of Newcastle5 jobs810 likes

Live vacancies

Live Jobs

    Academic Jobs is Australia’s Leading Higher Ed Job Board. AU flag

    Connect with the world's best academic talent. Fast, effective, and trusted by top institutions.

    Audience for Murdoch University Jobs

    Academic Jobs is the leading recruitment platform in higher education and Murdoch University, with the largest network of faculty, administrators, and executives across 5000+ job categories.

    1.2m

    Active Job Seeker Accounts

    Global talent network

    1.9m

    Job Alert Email Subscribers

    And growing fast

    245,836

    Monthly Visitors

    Fastest growing academic job board

    2,950,032

    Yearly Visitors

    Connected worldwide

    Partnered with 4,000+ Academic Associations and 5,000+ Academic Networks globally

    Why Academic Jobs is the perfect partner for Murdoch University hiring?

    1
    Exclusive Focus

    Exclusive focus on Australia and global higher education, unlike generic or overpriced platforms—tailored for University in Australia.

    2
    Cutting-edge AI

    Cutting-edge AI technology delivers precise candidate matches and free leads, saving you time, resources, and up to 20% in costs for Australia academic recruitment.

    3
    Verified Trust

    Verified profiles, rankings, reviews, and institution verification build unmatched trust and informed decisions, showcasing your Australia institution’s culture to global talent.

    4
    Proven Success

    Proven success with top institutions worldwide, offering better value, targeted reach, and innovation like no other board, making it the go-to for Australia Uni and Higher Ed.

    Choose a single job post.

    All options come with…

    • 60 day single job listing
    • Edit Job Posting Anytime
    • All Applications go directly to Employer
    • Instant Access to AI candidate finder for faculty roles
    • Multi-post to 2000+ niche job boards instantly*

    Single

    A standard single job post for $315.

    Post Now for $315

    Featured

    A single job post plus Featured placement for $400.

    Post Now for $400

    Ultimate

    A single job post, 50 candidate leads, and Featured included for $435.

    Post Now for $435

    Post a job for Murdoch University.

    Reach faculty, researchers, and professional staff already looking for a role at MU .

    • AI-driven candidate matching
    • Real-time analytics & dashboards
    • Automated job distribution

    We make it easy to Post your Job, choose a method…

    Higher Ed Job Board Rankings for Australia

    Compare higher ed job boards on independent Semrush traffic, keywords, job volume and pricing. See the full rankings & methodology.

    Detailed Job Board Rankings

    1. THE WINNER
      1
      Academic Jobs

      Recommended choice

      Updated

      Traffic PM
      245,836
      Keywords
      222,925
      Jobs
      52,795
      Cost / job
      $345
      Post a Job
    2. 2
      THEUniJobs Global

      Updated

      Traffic PM
      23,122
      Keywords
      12,694
      Jobs
      1,241
      Cost / job
      £599
    3. 3
      THE UniJobs AUST

      Updated

      Traffic PM
      4,206
      Keywords
      726
      Jobs
      214
      Cost / job
      A$450
    4. 4
      Uni Roles Australia

      Updated

      Traffic PM
      2,434
      Keywords
      1,383
      Jobs
      376
      Cost / job
      A$299

    Don't see your job board?

    Get in touch and we'll review it for inclusion in the rankings.

    Add Your Job Board